Privacy Statement


Your rights to privacy

We, Snowsport Cymru Wales understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.

The new Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations, like Snowsport Cymru Wales, handle personal information, including very sensitive information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. Also, how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way personal information and details are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles at the end of this communication.

What personal information will Snowsport Cymru Wales keep about me?

Snowsport Cymru Wales collects personal information from clients and other associates to assist in providing our range of products and services. The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, company and/or business information and details and other details appropriate to the products and services Snowsport Cymru Wales provides.

Snowsport Cymru Wales collects personal information when users use the Snowsport Cymru Wales website to lodge their personal details, resume, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Snowsport Cymru Wales documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the Snowsport Cymru Wales website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or on-site visit.

Collection of browser information

When you browse the Snowsport Cymru Wales website, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you down-loaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.
The Snowsport Cymru Wales website is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested by the user.

Why does Snowsport Cymru Wales need my personal information?

The personal information Snowsport Cymru Wales collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services from Snowsport Cymru Wales.
If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.
There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They are:

  • Member and affiliated organisations of Snowsport Cymru Wales
  • Web development companies - organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Snowsport Cymru Wales website.
  • Auditors and Regulators - organisations that ensure Snowsport Cymru Wales is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.
Can I see the personal information Snowsport Cymru Wales has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Snowsport Cymru Wales holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Snowsport Cymru Wales to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you,Snowsport Cymru Wales will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Snowsport Cymru Wales?

If you want further information on how Snowsport Cymru Wales handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Snowsport Cymru Wales in one of the following ways:

  • By telephone on 029 20 561 904
  • Write to:
  • Snowsport Cymru Wales
    Ski and Snowboard Centre Cardiff
    198 Fairwater Road
    Fairwater Cardiff CF5 3JR

  • By email at admin@snowsportwales.net

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to your Privacy Commissioner.

Summary Of The National Privacy Principles

Snowsport Cymru Wales is bound by National Privacy Principles We will abide by the National Privacy Principles at all times.

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources.

Using and sharing information

Snowsport Cymru Wales will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Snowsport Cymru Wales will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Snowsport Cymru Wales will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Snowsport Cymru Wales and make sure that other organisations we deal with have Privacy policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Snowsport Cymru Wales products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.